Connect with us

Racing Tips

Ascot Racing Tips: Monday, January 24th

Tim Geers previews two races on Monday’s monster 11-race card at Ascot in the West.

ascot-racecourse

Ascot‘s Saturday meeting has been rescheduled to be run today due to the extreme heat in Perth over the weekend, and with last Wednesday’s meeting also abandoned, we have an 11-race card today.

Tim Geers has picked out two races he’s keen to bet into – Race 6 and Race 9.

Find his Ascot racing tips below!

join tab

207849

Race 1

Reliable Asset (Rs0ly) (1600m)
3:22pm (AEDT)

Race 1

Reliable Asset (Rs0ly) (1600m)
3:22pm (AEDT)

1. Bandalera Beau (2) J: Taj Dyson (61kg) T: F R Kersley
5
2. Elite Fighter (3) J: Brad Rawiller (59.5kg) T: Holly Taylor
8
3. Awesome Chatter (6) J: Clint Johnston-Porter (58.5kg) T: A G Durrant
3
4. Zero Consequence (1) J: (58kg) T: Adam Durrant
5. Dalhousie (8) J: Brad Parnham (56kg) T: Simon Miller
5.5
6. Uni Queen (4) J: Shaun O'donnell (56kg) T: Ms J Erkelens
3.4
7. Feels Danish (7) J: Troy Turner (55kg) T: Holly Taylor
31
8. Rare Case (5) J: Joseph Azzopardi (55kg) T: Hayden Ballantyne
81
207849

Race 2

Heineken 3 Mdn (1400m)
4:02pm (AEDT)

Race 2

Heineken 3 Mdn (1400m)
4:02pm (AEDT)

1. Parlare (5) J: Shaun Mcgruddy (58kg) T: Russell Stewart
9.5
2. Lautre (4) J: Ms Lucy Warwick (56.5kg) T: Brett Pope
26
3. Rommel's Jeuney (2) J: Brad Parnham (56.5kg) T: N D Parnham
3.2
4. Bigdayonit (1) J: Ms Jerry Noske (56.5kg) T: A W Maley
34
5. Multinova Man (6) J: Clint Johnston-Porter (56.5kg) T: A G Durrant
10
6. Rulelee (9) J: Jason Whiting (56kg) T: Vaughn Sigley
6.5
7. Al Tina (10) J: Ms Kyra Yuill (56kg) T: M L Lane
9
8. Peppi Grove (8) J: Joseph Azzopardi (56kg) T: J E Grieve
91
9. Harvey's Angel (11) J: Craig Staples (54.5kg) T: P H Jordan
91
10. La Galexia (3) J: Shaun O'donnell (54.5kg) T: D L Morton
3.9
11. Nova Sky (7) J: Troy Turner (54.5kg) T: Simon Miller
18
207849

Race 3

Crown Perth Plate (1100m)
4:42pm (AEDT)

Race 3

Crown Perth Plate (1100m)
4:42pm (AEDT)

1. Spin The Knife (5) J: Mitchell Pateman (60.5kg) T: Luke Fernie
2.8
2. Guard The Safe (7) J: Ms Lucy Warwick (58kg) T: F R Kersley
21
3. Cold Shizzle (3) J: Joseph Azzopardi (57kg) T: D T Mcauliffe
11
4. Pixie Chix (2) J: Paul Harvey (56kg) T: D R Harrison
4.2
5. Saasmit (1) J: Clint Johnston-Porter (56kg) T: Luke Fernie
34
6. Via Monte (4) J: Brad Rawiller (56kg) T: D L Morton
2.8
7. River Rubicon (8) J: Shaun Mcgruddy (56kg) T: Stephen Wolfe
8. Simple Logic (6) J: Brad Parnham (56kg) T: N D Parnham
19
207849

Race 4

Magic Millions Plate (1100m)
5:22pm (AEDT)

Race 4

Magic Millions Plate (1100m)
5:22pm (AEDT)

1. Man Crush (10) J: Ms Holly Watson (59kg) T: Luke Fernie
6.5
2. Street Parade (14) J: Shaun Mcgruddy (58kg) T: Russell Stewart
2.9
3. Sheeza Belter (5) J: Clint Johnston-Porter (56kg) T: Luke Fernie
3.5
4. All The King's Men (16) J: Shaun O'Donnell (56kg) T: T M Andrews
5. Bella's Troop (15) J: Jason Whiting (56kg) T: D R Harrison
126
6. Cruise To Victory (8) J: Troy Turner (56kg) T: Ms L M Newman
91
7. No Whispering (7) J: Ms Lucy Warwick (56kg) T: Luke Fernie
26
8. Red Hot Goods (11) J: Brad Parnham (56kg) T: N D Parnham
6.5
9. Snippagent (6) J: Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (56kg) T: Roy Rogers
41
10. Ciao Luna (3) J: Ms Jade Mcnaught (54kg) T: Roy Rogers
31
11. She's Greysful (4) J: Steven Parnham (54kg) T: Hayden Ballantyne
18
12. Divine Inanna (13) J: Laqdar Ramoly (54kg) T: Jim P Taylor
13. No Peer (1) J: Joseph Azzopardi (54kg) T: D T Mcauliffe
17
14. Pirate Annie (12) J: Keshaw Dhurun (54kg) T: Aaron Pateman
126
15. Frantic War (9) J: (56kg) T: M L Lane
16. The Great Hoya (2) J: Craig Staples (56kg) T: P H Jordan
61
207849

Race 5

Tabtouch-Wspeed Platinum-Rs0mw (1600m)
6:02pm (AEDT)

Race 5

Tabtouch-Wspeed Platinum-Rs0mw (1600m)
6:02pm (AEDT)

1. Speedbird (11) J: Brad Rawiller (59.5kg) T: D & B Pearce
333.05
2. Speedy Miss (4) J: Joseph Azzopardi (59.5kg) T: D & B Pearce
3. Snippy Miss (5) J: Clint Johnston-Porter (58.5kg) T: A G Durrant
3.53.53.35
4. Street Fair (12) J: Shaun Mcgruddy (58.5kg) T: Brett Pope
263123
5. All In Red (3) J: Shaun O'donnell (57.5kg) T: Ms K Craig
3.83.63.85
6. Luke's Choice (9) J: Ms Jerry Noske (57kg) T: B M Kay
151716
7. Darcele (8) J: Troy Turner (56kg) T: Greg Cave
515141
8. Gold Merits (10) J: Laqdar Ramoly (55.5kg) T: Jim P Taylor
9. Petite La Femme (1) J: Ms Jade Mcnaught (55.5kg) T: C G Willis
9.5108.8
10. Act Innocent (6) J: Ms Shelby Bowtell (55kg) T: Raymond Vincent
212120
11. Champagne Gal (7) J: Ms Lucy Warwick (55kg) T: Ms C Stelmach
161814.8
12. Datalka (2) J: Craig Staples (55kg) T: P H Jordan
343426
207849

Race 6

Belhus Racing Stables (Bm66+) (2200m)
6:35pm (AEDT)

Race 6

Belhus Racing Stables (Bm66+) (2200m)
6:35pm (AEDT)

1. Come Right Back (6) J: Ms Holly Watson (61.5kg) T: A G Durrant
32.93.15
2. Chuck A Luck (10) J: Brad Parnham (58.5kg) T: Neville Parnham
3. Black Chips (4) J: Ms Lucy Warwick (56.5kg) T: Tony Giglietta
4.54.43.85
4. Friar Away (11) J: Shaun O'donnell (55.5kg) T: Ms J Erkelens
131412.8
5. Mosseratti (8) J: Jason Whiting (54.5kg) T: C R Green
616143
6. Truly Reliable (3) J: Ms Shelby Bowtell (54.5kg) T: Raymond Vincent
6.566.8
7. Conquered Zone (5) J: Clint Johnston-Porter (54kg) T: G & A Williams
554.3
8. Crezee (9) J: Joseph Azzopardi (54kg) T: H S Mclaren
616149
9. Free Solo (7) J: Keshaw Dhurun (54kg) T: S J Miller
141412.6
10. Lady Duckworth (1) J: Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (54kg) T: Darren Taylor
151515.2
11. The Roan Ranger (2) J: Laqdar Ramoly (54kg) T: P E Roberts
10109.7

Tipping (3) Black Chips to turn the tables on (1) Come Right Back today. Black Chips is in terrific form this prep with three wins (and six top four finishes) from eight starts this prep. Took off early and was left wide from the 800m last start, and Pike just had the perfect cart into the race with Come Right Back to get over the top. Come Right Back gets a weight swing on Black Chips today, but does also have a significant jockey change with Pike replaced by the 3kg claimer Holly Watson.

Black Chips draws well in 4 today for a perfect run and I think can get back to winning ways at a healthy price.

(9) Free Solo can be included. Ran 3rd to Hoist The Colours last start who has since won again easily. Carries a featherweight of 52kg today and gets up to 2200m for the first time this prep.

Tip: (3) Black Chips $4.80/$1.90 Bet365

Betting Strategy: 1 unit E/W Black Chips

207849

Race 7

Vale Dr Joe Mcdermott (Bm72+) (1100m)
7:10pm (AEDT)

Race 7

Vale Dr Joe Mcdermott (Bm72+) (1100m)
7:10pm (AEDT)

1. Plutocracy (7) J: Brad Rawiller (60kg) T: Simon Miller
886.6
2. Ziebell (8) J: Paul Harvey (59.5kg) T: Luke Fernie
65.56
3. Platinum Bullet (5) J: (59kg) T: Simon A Miller
4. This'll Testya (3) J: Ms Holly Watson (58.5kg) T: Mitchell Pateman
5.55.55.1
5. Miss Frost (6) J: Joseph Azzopardi (57kg) T: Luke Fernie
5.566
6. Comes A Time (4) J: Brad Parnham (56.5kg) T: Michael Grantham
3.943.85
7. Mantelli (9) J: Shaun O'donnell (56kg) T: C & M Gangemi
10108
8. Nobel Laurence (1) J: Ms Lucy Warwick (55.5kg) T: D E Skipworth
65.56.1
9. Olga Louisa (2) J: Jason Whiting (55kg) T: G C Ballantyne
141312
207849

Race 8

Western Racepix (Rs1mw) (1200m)
7:45pm (AEDT)

Race 8

Western Racepix (Rs1mw) (1200m)
7:45pm (AEDT)

1. Vane Tempest (7) J: Keshaw Dhurun (61.5kg) T: Ms P Kenney
7.57.57.6
2. Jedi Mind (2) J: Shaun Mcgruddy (58.5kg) T: Brett Pope
555.6
3. London Miss (11) J: Holly Watson (57.5kg) T: B V Watkins
4. Miss Vasari (3) J: Brad Rawiller (57.5kg) T: D L Morton
43.93.6
5. Beau Zoom (1) J: Brad Parnham (56.5kg) T: N D Parnham
11109.1
6. Divine Pair (9) J: Troy Turner (56.5kg) T: C H Webster
7.57.56.5
7. Ambergate Rose (5) J: Clint Johnston-Porter (55.5kg) T: P E Roberts
131313.2
8. Holy Ghost (6) J: Laqdar Ramoly (55.5kg) T: N D Parnham
88.56.9
9. Tycoon Legend (8) J: Ms Lucy Warwick (55.5kg) T: Kieran Mcdonagh
262625.5
10. Arracity (12) J: Joseph Azzopardi (55kg) T: Brian Kersley
171717.2
11. Reaction (10) J: Jason Whiting (54kg) T: D J Waldock
919181
12. Wednesday (4) J: Shaun O'donnell (54kg) T: C R Green
65.56.6
207849

Race 9

Happy Birthday C Burton-Rs1mw (1800m)
8:20pm (AEDT)

Race 9

Happy Birthday C Burton-Rs1mw (1800m)
8:20pm (AEDT)

1. Zackariah Beau (8) J: Joseph Azzopardi (60kg) T: Greg Beauglehole
151613
2. Our Idyll (3) J: Ms Jade Mcnaught (58.5kg) T: Tiarnna Robertson
10109.2
3. Fairy Fast (12) J: Paul Harvey (58kg) T: G & A Williams
54.84.4
4. Classic Rogue (2) J: Chris Nicoll (56.5kg) T: S J Wolfe
4.84.65.1
5. Benji's (7) J: Shaun O'donnell (56kg) T: C R Green
6.577
6. Dad's Bigheaded (1) J: Laqdar Ramoly (55.5kg) T: Fenella Martin
415136
7. Prized Miss (11) J: Clint Johnston-Porter (55.5kg) T: A G Durrant
4.855
8. Our Norman (5) J: Troy Turner (55kg) T: C G Willis
171713.8
9. Golden Bonney (6) J: Ms Lucy Warwick (54kg) T: Ms J Mclaughlin
262626
10. Lucky Heart (10) J: Jason Whiting (54kg) T: Tracey Diederich
212117.2
11. Never Sober (4) J: Jordan Turner (54kg) T: A W Maley
9.599.6
12. Watch Me Ney Ney (9) J: Keshaw Dhurun (54kg) T: D L Morton
171914

(4) Classic Rogue won two in succession at Albany before coming to town last start where he was a trainwreck, zigging and zagging and running up bums the length of the straight. Chris Nicoll reunites with him today, replacing the 3kg apprentice, and I think he goes close with even luck.

This might come a bit soon for (11) Never Sober who steps up from a Class 1 into a Graduation Handicap, but he hasn’t done it easy in recent starts and looks better the further he goes in distance.

Tip: (4) Classic Rogue $5.00 Sportsbet

Value: (11) Never Sober $9.50 Sportsbet

Betting Strategy: 1 unit WIN Classic rogue, 0.5 units WIN Never Sober

207849

Race 10

Celebration Of Life Day-Bm84+ (1500m)
8:55pm (AEDT)

Race 10

Celebration Of Life Day-Bm84+ (1500m)
8:55pm (AEDT)

1. Vital Silver (5) J: Brad Parnham (62kg) T: Daniel & Ben Pearce
2. True Attraction (7) J: Shaun O'donnell (57.5kg) T: A G Durrant
151515.2
3. Luke's Gold (3) J: Brad Rawiller (57kg) T: Roy Rogers
131312.6
4. The Spruiker (8) J: Shaun Mcgruddy (57kg) T: S J Wolfe
3.43.43.3
5. Beret (9) J: Paul Harvey (56.5kg) T: Adam Durrant
6. Lorentinio (6) J: Laqdar Ramoly (56.5kg) T: J P Taylor
6.565.4
7. Dom To Shoot (4) J: Jordan Turner (55kg) T: S & J Casey
7.588.1
8. Proconsent (1) J: Clint Johnston-Porter (54.5kg) T: A G Durrant
2.452.32.35
9. Solaia (2) J: Joseph Azzopardi (54kg) T: D T Mcauliffe
999.6
207849

Race 11

Amelia Park (Bm66+) (1400m)
9:33pm (AEDT)

Race 11

Amelia Park (Bm66+) (1400m)
9:33pm (AEDT)

1. Dudemanbro (6) J: Ms Holly Watson (61.5kg) T: B W Owen
126101131
2. Creator (1) J: Brad Rawiller (59.5kg) T: C & M Gangemi
43.93.8
3. Sowar (11) J: Shaun Mcgruddy (58kg) T: S J Wolfe
262625
4. Reign Of Fire (3) J: Jordan Turner (57.5kg) T: C H Webster
4.64.44.1
5. Unreliable (2) J: Shaun O'donnell (57kg) T: Ms J Clements
676747
6. Kallaroo (4) J: Brad Parnham (56kg) T: D L Morton
161816.6
7. Burnya To Survive (5) J: Paul Harvey (55.5kg) T: J F Miller
2.62.62.65
8. Kelvin (8) J: Steven Parnham (54kg) T: F R Kersley
262624.5
9. Piccola Signora (7) J: Laqdar Ramoly (54kg) T: Neville Parnham
10. She's A Sweet Deel (9) J: Clint Johnston-Porter (54kg) T: C & M Gangemi
4.44.64.3
11. Wakan Tanka (10) J: Keshaw Dhurun (54kg) T: Neville Parnham

A trip to Hong Kong quickly had Tim hooked to the racing caper, maintaining the best place anywhere in the world on a Wednesday night is Happy Valley. He holds a strong interest in the Hong Kong form, along with the metropolitan racing in Sydney and Melbourne. He’s a fan of dry tracks, Zac Purton and takes particular interest in identifying patterns in the form. Tim wears many hats, juggling the roles of form analyst, jockey manager and racehorse owner.

Advertisement Moneyball
Advertisement WinnersBet
Advertisement BetDeluxe

More in Racing Tips